FIRE - Forensic Investigation, Research and Education
Several years ago, the students in the Forensic Genetics program formed a campus-recognized student association for their discipline - FIRE. The group has been very active in community service, education in primary and secondary schools and campus events. Please visit their website for more information:
Where are they now - Forensic Genetics Alumni
Class of 2002 |
||
Pamela Marshall |
Doctoral Student |
UNTHSC, Fort Worth, TX |
Uvonna Alexander |
Forensic DNA Analyst III |
Orchid Cellmark-Dallas |
Training Coordinator |
||
Cassie Johnson |
Forensic Analyst |
Fort Worth PD |
Class of 2003 |
||
Maria Chahrour |
Doctoral Student |
Baylor College of Medicine |
Joe Cooksley |
Forensic Scientist II |
Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension |
Romy Franco |
Forensic DNA Analyst II |
Orchid Cellmark-Dallas |
Kristi Dutton |
Forensic Biologist II |
Southwestern Institute of Forensic Sciences, Dallas, TX |
Dixie Peters |
Technical Leader |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Jennifer Otto |
Technical Leader |
New Mexico State Crime Lab, Santa Fe, NM |
Melody Josserand |
CODIS Administrator |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Suzanne Gonzalez |
Research Asst. Professor |
UT Health Science Center, San Antonio |
Shannon Tinsley |
Physician Assistant |
|
Jody Hynds |
Technical Manager |
FTL Las Cruces, NM |
Xavier Aranda |
Forensic Analyst |
TX DPS – Garland, TX |
Class of 2004 |
||
Shelley Crispin |
Forensic Scientist-DNA |
Marion County Forensic Services Agency, Indianapolis, IL |
Renee Cooksley |
Assistant Scientist |
Univ. of Minnesota- Gene Therapy Center |
Bolanle Ariyo |
Medical Student |
TCOM |
Erin Donovan |
Doctoral Student |
Auburn University |
Lloyd Halsell |
DNA Analyst |
UNMC, Human DNA Identification Laboratory, Omaha, NE |
B. Minyon Jones |
Laboratory Technician |
St. Jude Hospital, Memphis, TN |
Ross Kirkendoll |
Forensic Analyst |
Albuquerque PD Crime Laboratory |
Barbara Leal |
Forensic Analyst |
Orchid Cellmark-Dallas |
Class of 2005 |
||
J. Scott Andrews |
Patent Lawyer |
Texas Tech University |
Angela Kanaly |
Test Development Specialist |
Duke University Health Systems Molecular Diagnostic Laboratory |
Kaajal Patel |
Forensic Analyst |
Minneapolis Police Crime Lab |
Farah Plopper |
Forensic Analyst II |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Nicolas Ronquillo |
Forensic Scientist |
Texas DPS Crime Lab- El Paso |
Christina Capt |
Technical Leader |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Margo Mikeska |
Forensic Analyst |
New Mexico State Crime Lab, santa fe, NM |
Kevin Condel |
Forensic Analyst |
DNA Reference Laboratory, San Antonio, TX |
Dennis Yip |
Forensic Analyst |
Houston PD Crime Lab |
Class of 2006 |
||
Jamalia David |
Medical Student |
Texas A & M University- College Station |
Kendra Lee Felipe-Ortega |
Forensic Analyst II |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Donovan James |
Forensic DNA Analyst |
Harris County Medical Examiners Office |
Joseph Orcutt |
Criminalist, |
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation |
Forensic Biology Division |
||
Glynis Price |
Doctoral Student |
Trent University, Canada |
Sarah Rothwell |
Forensic DNA Analyst |
Texas DPS-Austin |
Jena Sparling |
Forensic DNA Analyst I |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Rachel Sutton |
Forensic DNA Analyst II |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Adrienne Warner |
Forensic Scientist |
Dallas PD, Dallas, TX |
Allison Wright |
Forensic DNA Analyst |
Texas DPS-Austin |
Class of 2007 |
||
Tarig Alkhazin |
CODIS DNA Analyst |
Texas DPS-Austin |
Allison Brown |
Lab Technician |
UT Southwestern Medical Center |
Lauren Fuqua |
Forensic DNA Analyst I |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Melissa Kreikemeier |
Forensic DNA Scientist |
Nebraska State Patrol Crime Laboratory |
Krystle Macurdy |
Forensic DNA Analyst I |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Jennifer Miller |
Forensic Analyst |
Texas DPS-Houston |
Jessica Stambaugh |
Forensic Analyst |
Harris County Medical Examiners Office |
Angie Ambers |
Lab Manager/DNA Analyst |
UNT– Denton, DNA Sequencing Core Facility |
Class of 2008 |
||
Kristen Bintrim McCann |
Forensic Biologist |
Monroe Co. Public Safety Lab, NY |
Kristen Lopez |
Criminalist II |
OCME NY |
Israel Escobedo |
Forensic Analyst I |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Mike Mann |
Forensic Biologist |
USACIL, Atlanta, GA |
Sarah Schultheis |
Forensic DNA Analyst II |
UNT Center for Human Identification |
Jennifer Thomas |
Forensic Technologist II |
UNTCHI RDL |
Class of 2009 |
||
Cheryl Lowe |
Forensic Analyst |
NM Crime Lab, Las Cruces, NM |
Elizabeth Feller |
Forensic Analyst |
Orchid Cellmark |
Holly Cherian |
Forensic Analyst |
TX DPA – Garland |
Nicole Phillips |
Doctoral Student |
UNTHSC, Fort Worth, TX |
Pamela Curtis |
Forensic Technologist II |
UNTCHI RDL |
Helvia Arzate-Abdelfattah |
Forensic Biologist |
FBI Laboratory |